Berkshire Hathaway Inc

Category:

Description

Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Formerly: Valley Falls Company
(1839–1955)
Type: Public
Traded as: NYSE: BRK.A (Class A)
                 NYSE: BRK.B (Class B)
                 S&P 100 component (BRK.B)
                 S&P 500 component (BRK.B)
                 ISIN
                 US0846707026
Industry: Conglomerate
Founded: 1839; 179 years ago
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.
Founder:Oliver Chace
Headquarters: Kiewit Plaza, Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.
Area served: Worldwide
Key people: Warren E. Buffett(Chairman & CEO)
Charles T. Munger(Vice Chairman)
Ajit Jain(Vice Chairman of insurance business operations)
Greg Abel(Vice Chairman of non-insurance business operations & Chairman and CEO of Berkshire Hathaway Energy)
Marc D. Hamburg(Senior VP & CFO)
Products: Diversified investments, Property & casualty insurance, Utilities, Restaurants, Food processing, Aerospace, Toys, Media, Automotive, Sporting goods, Consumer products, Internet, Real estate
Revenue:
Increase $242,137 million (2017)
Increase $223,604 million (2016)
Increase $210,943 million (2015)
Net income:
Increase $44,940 million (2017)
Decrease $24,074 million (2016)
Increase $24,083 million (2015)
Owner: Warren Buffett (30.71% of the aggregate voting power and 16.45% of the economic interest)
Number of employees:~377,000 (2017)
Subsidiaries: List of subsidiaries
Website:www.berkshirehathaway.com
Notes:- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is an American multinational conglomerate holding company headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska, United States. The company wholly owns GEICO, Dairy Queen, BNSF Railway, Lubrizol, Fruit of the Loom, Helzberg Diamonds, Long & Foster, FlightSafety International, Pampered Chef, and NetJets, and also owns 38.6% of Pilot Flying J;26.7% of the Kraft Heinz Company, and significant minority holdings in American Express (17.6%), Wells Fargo (9.9%), The Coca-Cola Company (9.4%), Bank of America (6.8%), and Apple (5.22%)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Berkshire Hathaway Inc”