Apple Computer, Inc.

Category:

Description

Formerly: Apple Computer Company
(1976–1977)
Apple Computer, Inc.
(1977–2007)
Type: Public
Traded as:NASDAQ: AAPL
                 NASDAQ-100 component
                DJIA component
                S&P 100 component
                S&P 500 component
                ISIN
                US0378331005
Industry:     Computer hardware
              Computer software
              Consumer electronics
              Digital distribution
              Semiconductors
              Fabless silicon design
              Corporate venture capital
Founded: April 1, 1976; 42 years ago
Founders:       Steve Jobs
                Steve Wozniak
                Ronald Wayne
Headquarters: 1 Apple Park Way, Cupertino, California, U.S.
Number of locations: 500 retail stores (2018)
Area served: Worldwide
Key people: Arthur D. Levinson (Chairman)
Tim Cook (CEO)
Luca Maestri (CFO)
Jeff Williams (COO)
Jony Ive (CDO)
Products:     Macintosh
              iPod 
              iPhone 
              iPad 
              Apple Watch 
              Apple TV
              HomePod 
              macOS
              iOS 
              watchOS
              tvOS 
              iLife 
              iWork 
              Final Cut Pro
              Logic Pro 
              Garageband
Services:       Apple Pay 
                Apple Store 
                iTunes Store 
                App Store 
                Mac App Store 
                iBooks Store
                iCloud Apple Music
Revenue: Increase US$229.234 billion (2017)
Net income: Increase US$48.351 billion (2017)
Number of employees: 123,000(2017)
Subsidiaries:        Shazam 
                     Texture
                     FileMaker Inc.
                     Anobit Braeburn 
                     Capital 
                     Beats Electronics 
                     Beddit 
                     Apple Energy, LLC
                     Apple Sales International
                     Apple Worldwide Video
                     Apple Services
Website: apple.com
Notes: Apple Inc. is an American multinational technology company headquartered in Cupertino, California, that designs, develops, and sells consumer electronics, computer software, and online services.Apple is the world's largest information technology company by revenue and the world's third-largest mobile phone manufacturer after Samsung and Huawei. In August 2018, Apple became the first public U.S. company to be valued at over US$1 trillion.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apple Computer, Inc.”