Ant Financial Services Group

Category:

Description

Ant Financial Services Group
Native name: 蚂蚁金服
Formerly: Alipay
Industry: Financial services
Payment processor: Genre
                                Financial
                                Predecessor
                                Alipay
Founded: October 16, 2014; 3 years ago in Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China
Headquarters: Xihu District, Hangzhou, China
Area served: Worldwide
Key people: Lucy Peng 
           (Executive Chair) 
            Eric Jing 
            (Chief Executive Officer) 
            Cheng Li 
            (Chief Technology Officer) 
            Chen Long 
           (Chief Strategy Officer)
Products: Electronic payment processing
Banking: Mobile payment
Brands: Alipay 
Ant Fortune : MYbank 
Sesame Credit : Ant Financial Cloud
Number of employees: ~7000
Parent: Alibaba Group
Website: www.antgroup.com
History        
Ant Financial Services Group (Chinese: 蚂蚁金服), formerly known as Alipay, is an affiliate company of the Chinese Alibaba Group. Ant Financial is the highest valued fintech company in the world, and the world's most valuable unicorn (start-up) company, with a valuation of US$150 billion.
It operates Alipay, the world's largest mobile and online payments platform as well as Yu’e Bao, the world's largest money-market fund.It also runs the Sesame Credit credit rating system. As of September 2017, Ant Financial unveiled its facial recognition payment technology through its Alipay services.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ant Financial Services Group”