Amazon.com

Category:

Description

Amazon.com
Founded: July 5, 1994; 24 years
Headquarters: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Trading name:Amazon
Formerly: Cadabra, Inc. (1994–95)
Type: Public
Traded as:NASDAQ: AMZN
                NASDAQ-100 component
                S&P 100 component
                S&P 500 component
                ISIN
                US0231351067
Industry: Online shopping
Founder: Jeff Bezos
Area served: Worldwide
Key people: Jeff Bezos (Chairman,   President & CEO)
Werner Vogels (CTO)
Services:      Amazon Appstore
               Amazon Echo  
               Amazon Kindle  
               Amazon Prime 
               Amazon Video 
               ComiXology
Revenue:US$177.86 billion (2017)
Net income:US$3.033 billion(2017)
Number of employees:Increase 566,000(2017)
Subsidiaries: A9.com
              AbeBooks
              Alexa Internet
              Amazon Books
              Amazon Game Studios
              Amazon Lab126
              Amazon Publishing
              Amazon Robotics
              Amazon Studios
              Amazon Web Services
              Audible Inc.
              Body Labs
              Book Depository
              Digital Photography Review
              Goodreads
              Graphiq
              Internet Movie Database
              Ring
              Souq.com
              Twitch.tv
              Whole Foods 
              MarketWoot
              Zappos
Website: www.amazon.com
Notes:-Amazon has separate retail websites for the United States, the United Kingdom and Ireland, France, Canada, Germany, Italy, Spain, Netherlands, Australia, Brazil, Japan, China, India, and Mexico. In 2016, Dutch, Polish, and Turkish language versions of the German Amazon website were also launched

Amazon Interview Process

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Amazon.com”